Biotech cash runway
registry pull 2026-09-01 · newest balance sheet 2026-06-30Every company with a live Phase 2 or Phase 3 study whose filed primary completion is still ahead of it, with the months of cash its own quarterly filings imply. The cash-out date is an estimate that assumes no financing — an at-the-market programme or a shelf takedown moves it, and neither is in this data. sources →
Source: ClinicalTrials.gov, retrieved 2026-09-01
By condition — live studies 2026-08-19: Lung Cancer 410 · Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer 333 · Solid Tumors 289 · Obesity 242 · Breast Cancer 232 · Overweight 153 · Type 2 Diabetes 138 · Colorectal Cancer 136 · Ovarian Cancer 119 · Prostate Cancer 106 · Pancreatic Cancer 105 · Atopic Dermatitis 99 · all 90 →
Least runway first
163 of 345 sponsors with a live Phase 2 or Phase 3 readout still ahead of them. The rest are named below, with the reason each one could not be ranked.
| Sponsor | Company | Runway | Cash out (est.) | Next readout | Readout in | Verdict | Gap | Liquidity | Burn / yr | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURA | TuHURA Biosciences, Inc./NV | < 1 mo | 2026-07-12past | 2027-03-31 Phase 2/3 | in 210 d | runs out first | short 8.6 mo | $995,977 | $30M | $129M |
| TPST | Tempest Therapeutics, Inc. | < 1 mo | 2026-07-13past | Dec 2028 Phase 3 | ≤ 851 d | runs out first | short 29.6 mo | $779,000 | $21M | $16M |
| ALZN | Alzamend Neuro, Inc. | 1.1 moop. only | 2026-06-01past | Dec 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 120 d | runs out first | short 7.0 mo | $710,689 | $8M | $8M |
| SXTP | 60 DEGREES PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 1.4 mo | 2026-08-10past | Feb 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 179 d | runs out first | short 6.6 mo | $1M | $9M | $4M |
| CRIS | CURIS INC | 2.0 moop. only | 2026-08-29past | Nov 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 454 d | runs out first | short 15.0 mo | $5M | $31M | — |
| OTLK | Outlook Therapeutics, Inc. | 2.4 moop. only | 2026-09-11 | Dec 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 485 d | runs out first | short 15.6 mo | $11M | $56M | $152M |
| ACTU | ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 2.7 moop. only | 2026-09-19 | Jul 2029 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 1,063 d | runs out first | short 34.4 mo | $4M | $20M | $37M |
| SKYE | Skye Bioscience, Inc. | 3.1 mo | 2026-10-02 | 2026-11-20 Phase 2 | in 79 d | runs out first | short 1.6 mo | $10M | $39M | — |
| MBRX | Moleculin Biotech, Inc. | 3.4 moop. only | 2026-10-12 | Aug 2029 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 1,094 d | runs out first | short 34.6 mo | $7M | $25M | $13M |
| BRTX | BioRestorative Therapies, Inc. | 3.6 moop. only | 2026-07-20past | Dec 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 120 d | runs out first | short 5.4 mo | $4M | $12M | $5M |
| ALGS | Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | 3.9 moop. only | 2026-10-25 | Mar 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 210 d | runs out first | short 5.2 mo | $30M | $94M | $259M |
| PDSB | PDS Biotechnology Corp | 4.0 moop. only | 2026-10-29 | Feb 2029 Phase 3 | ≤ 910 d | runs out first | short 28.0 mo | $6M | $17M | $11M |
| RGNX | REGENXBIO Inc. | 5.1 mo | 2026-12-01 | Sep 2026 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +2.0 mo | $106M | $250M | $615M |
| INO | INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 5.4 mo | 2026-12-12 | 2026-12-31 Phase 1/2 | in 120 d | runs out first | short 0.6 mo | $37M | $81M | $138M |
| LTRN | Lantern Pharma Inc. | 6.3 moop. only | 2027-01-06 | Dec 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +0.2 mo | $7M | $14M | $26M |
| BCDA | BioCardia, Inc. | 6.5 mo | 2027-01-14 | Dec 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +0.5 mo | $4M | $8M | — |
| BOLT | Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 6.7 moop. only | 2027-01-20 | May 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 271 d | runs out first | short 4.3 mo | $18M | $31M | $8M |
| CHRS | Coherus Oncology, Inc. | 6.8 moop. only | 2027-01-22 | Sep 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 393 d | runs out first | short 8.2 mo | $105M | $186M | $212M |
| AZTR | Azitra, Inc. | 7.2 mo | 2027-02-04 | 2027-01-15 Phase 1/2 | in 135 d | reaches it | covers +0.7 mo | $7M | $11M | $11M |
| TVRD | Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. | 7.6 moop. only | 2027-02-15 | 2027-02-01 Phase 1/2 | in 152 d | reaches it | covers +0.5 mo | $16M | $25M | $23M |
| NMRA | Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. | 7.8 moop. only | 2027-02-21 | Jun 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 301 d | runs out first | short 4.2 mo | $117M | $181M | $250M |
| GNLX | GENELUX Corp | 7.8 mo | 2027-02-22 | Dec 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +1.7 mo | $19M | $29M | $118M |
| URGN | UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 8.2 mo | 2027-03-07 | Mar 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 210 d | lands in the month | short 0.8 mo | $109M | $159M | $2.1B |
| GANX | Gain Therapeutics, Inc. | 8.3 moop. only | 2027-03-09 | 2028-06-30 Phase 2 | in 667 d | runs out first | short 15.7 mo | $13M | $19M | $77M |
| REPL | Replimune Group, Inc. | 8.4 mo | 2027-03-11 | 2027-12-01 Phase 2 | in 455 d | runs out first | short 8.7 mo | $195M | $281M | $1.5B |
| QNRX | Quoin Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. | 8.5 moop. only | 2027-03-15 | 2026-12-30 Phase 2/3moved | in 119 d | reaches it | covers +2.5 mo | $11M | $15M | — |
| PASG | Passage BIO, Inc. | 8.7 moop. only | 2027-03-20 | Aug 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 729 d | runs out first | short 17.4 mo | $24M | $34M | $14M |
| HOWL | Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. | 8.8 moop. only | 2027-03-23 | Aug 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 729 d | runs out first | short 17.3 mo | $22M | $30M | $47M |
| BMEA | Biomea Fusion, Inc. | 8.9 moop. only | 2027-03-26 | Mar 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 210 d | lands in the month | short 0.2 mo | $35M | $47M | $130M |
| KOD | Kodiak Sciences Inc. | 9.4 mo | 2027-04-13 | Feb 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 179 d | reaches it | covers +1.4 mo | $126M | $160M | $2.3B |
| RNXT | RenovoRx, Inc. | 9.5 mo | 2027-04-16 | Jun 2027 Phase 3moved | ≤ 301 d | runs out first | short 2.5 mo | $9M | $12M | $95M |
| HUMA | Humacyte, Inc. | 9.8 mo | 2027-04-25 | Jun 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 301 d | runs out first | short 2.2 mo | $80M | $98M | $158M |
| LONA | LeonaBio, Inc. | 9.9 moop. only | 2027-04-27 | Apr 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 240 d | lands in the month | short 0.1 mo | $51M | $62M | $72M |
| KPTI | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 10.1 moop. only | 2027-05-03 | Sep 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +7.1 mo | $55M | $65M | $42M |
| CRDF | Cardiff Oncology, Inc. | 10.1 moop. only | 2027-05-04 | Nov 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +5.1 mo | $35M | $41M | $80M |
| TCRX | TScan Therapeutics, Inc. | 10.1 mo | 2027-05-04 | Jun 2029 Phase 3 | ≤ 1,032 d | runs out first | short 25.9 mo | $100M | $118M | $86M |
| VERU | VERU INC. | 11.0 mo | 2027-05-30 | Oct 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 424 d | runs out first | short 5.1 mo | $24M | $26M | $229M |
| VYGR | Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. | 11.5 mo | 2027-06-14 | May 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 271 d | reaches it | covers +0.5 mo | $116M | $121M | $211M |
| GNPX | Genprex, Inc. | 11.7 moop. only | 2027-06-20 | Mar 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 576 d | runs out first | short 9.4 mo | $15M | $16M | $3M |
| IOVA | IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. | 12.1 mo | 2027-07-01 | Sep 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 393 d | runs out first | short 3.0 mo | $298M | $296M | $3.8B |
| INBX | Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. | 12.1 mo | 2027-07-04 | May 2029 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 1,002 d | runs out first | short 22.9 mo | $133M | $132M | $1.8B |
| ANNX | Annexon, Inc. | 12.4 mo | 2027-07-11 | 2026-10-31 Phase 3 | in 59 d | reaches it | covers +8.3 mo | $199M | $193M | $758M |
| INTS | INTENSITY THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 12.8 moop. only | 2027-07-23 | Dec 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 485 d | runs out first | short 5.3 mo | $10M | $9M | $13M |
| TNXP | Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | 13.4 mo | 2027-08-11 | Feb 2028 Phase 2 | ≤ 545 d | runs out first | short 6.6 mo | $176M | $158M | $240M |
| ABOS | Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 14.4 mo | 2027-09-11 | Oct 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +10.3 mo | $110M | $92M | $211M |
| ELDN | Eledon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 14.4 moop. only | 2027-09-11 | Jan 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 151 d | reaches it | covers +7.3 mo | $89M | $74M | $245M |
| IBRX | ImmunityBio, Inc. | 14.9 mo | 2027-09-26 | 2026-09-30 Phase 1/2 | in 28 d | reaches it | covers +11.9 mo | $357M | $288M | $8.3B |
| NTLA | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 15.1 mo | 2027-10-01 | Jul 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 332 d | reaches it | covers +2.0 mo | $438M | $349M | $1.8B |
| KYTX | Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | 15.1 moop. only | 2027-10-01 | Apr 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 240 d | reaches it | covers +5.1 mo | $199M | $159M | $516M |
| INKT | MiNK Therapeutics, Inc. | 15.5 moop. only | 2027-10-13 | Jun 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +3.4 mo | $9M | $7M | $56M |
| CRBP | Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. | 16.3 moop. only | 2027-11-09 | 2026-11-01 Phase 1/2 | in 60 d | reaches it | covers +12.3 mo | $118M | $87M | $218M |
| DMAC | DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. | 16.5 mo | 2027-11-15 | Dec 2026 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +10.5 mo | $44M | $32M | $348M |
| ACRV | Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc. | 16.8 mo | 2027-11-24 | 2027-05-30 Phase 2 | in 270 d | reaches it | covers +5.8 mo | $90M | $64M | $89M |
| INSM | INSMED Inc | 17.2 mo | 2027-12-06 | 2026-12-31 Phase 2/3 | in 120 d | reaches it | covers +11.2 mo | $1.2B | $808M | $26.5B |
| FATE | FATE THERAPEUTICS INC | 17.5 mo | 2027-12-13 | 2029-07-01 Phase 2 | in 1,033 d | runs out first | short 18.6 mo | $154M | $106M | $291M |
| CABA | Cabaletta Bio, Inc. | 17.5 mo | 2027-12-15 | Jul 2028 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 698 d | runs out first | short 7.5 mo | $225M | $154M | $559M |
| VERA | Vera Therapeutics, Inc. | 17.7 mo | 2027-12-19 | Sep 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +14.6 mo | $499M | $339M | $2.5B |
| TNYA | Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. | 17.8 mo | 2027-12-24 | Aug 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 363 d | reaches it | covers +3.8 mo | $78M | $53M | $154M |
| SMMT | Summit Therapeutics Inc. | 18.0 mo | 2027-12-30 | Apr 2028 Phase 3 | ≤ 606 d | runs out first | short 4.0 mo | $691M | $460M | $11.3B |
| LYEL | Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. | 18.3 mo | 2028-01-07 | Jun 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 667 d | runs out first | short 5.7 mo | $204M | $134M | $356M |
| RXRX | RECURSION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 18.6 mo | 2028-01-16 | Jun 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +6.6 mo | $546M | $352M | $1.8B |
| SVRA | Savara Inc | 18.8 mo | 2028-01-22 | Jun 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +6.8 mo | $173M | $111M | $1.1B |
| ATNM | Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 19.3 moop. only | 2028-02-07 | Feb 2029 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 910 d | runs out first | short 12.7 mo | $36M | $23M | $31M |
| DNLI | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 19.5 mo | 2028-02-13 | Dec 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +13.4 mo | $710M | $437M | $3.7B |
| OCGN | Ocugen, Inc. | 19.7 mo | 2028-02-18 | 2026-09-28 Phase 2/3 | in 26 d | reaches it | covers +16.7 mo | $100M | $61M | $451M |
| SRRK | Scholar Rock Holding Corp | 19.9 mo | 2028-02-25 | 2026-11-01 Phase 3 | in 60 d | reaches it | covers +15.8 mo | $492M | $297M | $6.8B |
| PCVX | Vaxcyte, Inc. | 20.0 mo | 2028-02-27 | Jan 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 151 d | reaches it | covers +12.9 mo | $1.5B | $894M | $9.0B |
| RCKT | ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 20.0 mo | 2028-02-28 | Apr 2028 Phase 2 | ≤ 606 d | runs out first | short 2.0 mo | $284M | $170M | $409M |
| KRRO | Korro Bio, Inc. | 20.2 mo | 2028-03-06 | Aug 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 363 d | reaches it | covers +6.2 mo | $115M | $68M | $180M |
| DTIL | PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC | 20.2 mo | 2028-03-06 | Nov 2029 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 1,185 d | runs out first | short 20.8 mo | $88M | $52M | $211M |
| PEPG | PepGen Inc. | 20.3 mo | 2028-03-07 | Mar 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 210 d | reaches it | covers +11.2 mo | $117M | $69M | $216M |
| SLN | Silence Therapeutics plc | 20.5 mo | 2028-03-13 | Sep 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +17.4 mo | $72M | $42M | $2.1B |
| MPLT | MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. | 20.9 mo | 2028-03-26 | Nov 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 454 d | reaches it | covers +3.8 mo | $305M | $175M | $565M |
| CLRB | Cellectar Biosciences, Inc. | 20.9 moop. only | 2028-03-28 | Jan 2032 Phase 3 | ≤ 1,977 d | runs out first | short 46.1 mo | $34M | $19M | $23M |
| IMUX | IMMUNIC, INC. | 21.1 mo | 2028-04-03 | Nov 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +16.1 mo | $155M | $88M | $2.3B |
| RNAC | Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. | 22.5 mo | 2028-05-15 | 2026-12-01 Phase 2 | in 90 d | reaches it | covers +17.4 mo | $148M | $79M | $281M |
| SABS | SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 22.8 moop. only | 2028-05-24 | Nov 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 454 d | reaches it | covers +5.8 mo | $103M | $54M | $337M |
| MIRM | Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 23.0 mo | 2028-05-29 | Oct 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +18.9 mo | $438M | $229M | $6.4B |
| UPB | Upstream Bio, Inc. | 23.0 moop. only | 2028-05-29 | Sep 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 393 d | reaches it | covers +8.0 mo | $261M | $136M | $359M |
| NKTX | Nkarta, Inc. | 23.4 mo | 2028-06-09 | Apr 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 240 d | reaches it | covers +13.3 mo | $183M | $94M | $193M |
| ALXO | ALX ONCOLOGY HOLDINGS INC | 23.4 mo | 2028-06-10 | Dec 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 485 d | reaches it | covers +5.3 mo | $138M | $71M | $274M |
| CATX | Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. | 23.5 mo | 2028-06-12 | 2027-12-31 Phase 1/2 | in 485 d | reaches it | covers +5.4 mo | $237M | $121M | $354M |
| CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | 25.2 moop. only | 2028-08-05 | Jan 2029 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 882 d | runs out first | short 5.9 mo | $335M | $159M | $1.4B |
| TARA | Protara Therapeutics, Inc. | 25.9 moop. only | 2028-08-24 | Dec 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +19.8 mo | $142M | $66M | — |
| RNTX | Rein Therapeutics, Inc. | 25.9 moop. only | 2028-08-26 | 2027-09-30 Phase 2 | in 393 d | reaches it | covers +10.9 mo | $41M | $19M | $65M |
| IRD | Opus Genetics, Inc. | 26.2 moop. only | 2028-09-04 | 2028-06-15 Phase 1/2 | in 652 d | reaches it | covers +2.7 mo | $89M | $41M | $319M |
| OPK | OPKO HEALTH, INC. | 26.9 mo | 2028-09-26 | Oct 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 424 d | reaches it | covers +10.9 mo | $301M | $134M | $1.1B |
| SPRB | SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. | 27.1 moop. only | 2028-10-02 | Aug 2033 Phase 3 | ≤ 2,555 d | runs out first | short 58.9 mo | $96M | $43M | $160M |
| FDMT | 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. | 27.8 moop. only | 2028-10-22 | Mar 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 210 d | reaches it | covers +18.8 mo | $361M | $156M | $714M |
| XFOR | X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 28.0 moop. only | 2028-10-27 | Sep 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 393 d | reaches it | covers +12.9 mo | $195M | $84M | $404M |
| CBIO | CRESCENT BIOPHARMA, INC. | 28.0 mo | 2028-10-28 | Feb 2029 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 910 d | runs out first | short 4.0 mo | $172M | $74M | $1.2B |
| OCUL | OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC | 28.2 mo | 2028-11-03 | 2027-01-08 Phase 3 | in 128 d | reaches it | covers +21.8 mo | $599M | $255M | $2.3B |
| KYNB | KYNTRA BIO, INC. | 28.8 mo | 2028-11-22 | 2028-03-31 Phase 2 | in 576 d | reaches it | covers +7.8 mo | $91M | $38M | $32M |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | 29.8 mo | 2028-12-23 | Dec 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +23.8 mo | $759M | $305M | $9.9B |
| AVBP | ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. | 30.3 moop. only | 2029-01-06 | Feb 2029 Phase 3 | ≤ 910 d | runs out first | short 1.7 mo | $373M | $148M | $1.5B |
| TENX | TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 30.8 moop. only | 2029-01-21 | 2028-06-30 Phase 3 | in 667 d | reaches it | covers +6.7 mo | $118M | $46M | $67M |
| NGNE | Neurogene Inc. | 30.8 mo | 2029-01-23 | Nov 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 820 d | reaches it | covers +1.8 mo | $225M | $88M | $758M |
| VIR | Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | 31.2 mo | 2029-02-02 | Nov 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +26.1 mo | $529M | $204M | $2.0B |
| ARCT | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | 31.6 mo | 2029-02-14 | Jun 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +19.5 mo | $191M | $73M | $461M |
| XBIT | XBiotech Inc. | 32.2 mo | 2029-03-05 | 2027-01-15 Phase 2 | in 135 d | reaches it | covers +25.6 mo | $110M | $41M | $68M |
| CMPS | COMPASS Pathways plc | 32.3 moop. only | 2029-03-08 | Nov 2028 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 820 d | reaches it | covers +3.2 mo | $433M | $161M | $1.8B |
| EVMN | Evommune, Inc. | 32.3 mo | 2029-03-08 | Oct 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 424 d | reaches it | covers +16.2 mo | $201M | $75M | $453M |
| ARVN | ARVINAS, INC. | 32.6 mo | 2029-03-19 | 2026-11-30 Phase 1/2 | in 89 d | reaches it | covers +27.6 mo | $568M | $209M | $607M |
| ERAS | Erasca, Inc. | 32.9 mo | 2029-03-26 | 2026-11-01 Phase 1/2 | in 60 d | reaches it | covers +28.8 mo | $269M | $98M | $5.9B |
| COYA | Coya Therapeutics, Inc. | 33.0 moop. only | 2029-03-29 | Jan 2027 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 151 d | reaches it | covers +25.9 mo | $43M | $16M | $106M |
| XENE | Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 33.0 mo | 2029-03-30 | Oct 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +28.9 mo | $931M | $339M | $5.8B |
| FBRX | Forte Biosciences, Inc. | 33.1 mo | 2029-04-01 | 2027-02-28 Phase 2 | in 179 d | reaches it | covers +25.1 mo | $198M | $72M | $1.6B |
| MNOV | MEDICINOVA INC | 33.4 mo | 2029-04-12 | 2026-12-31 Phase 2 | in 120 d | reaches it | covers +27.4 mo | $25M | $9M | $71M |
| OLMA | Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 33.6 moop. only | 2029-04-17 | 2026-10-31 Phase 3 | in 59 d | reaches it | covers +29.5 mo | $461M | $165M | $924M |
| CRNX | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 34.0 mo | 2029-04-30 | Oct 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +30.0 mo | $1.2B | $425M | $9.0B |
| NERV | Minerva Neurosciences, Inc. | 34.5 moop. only | 2029-05-15 | Dec 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 485 d | reaches it | covers +16.5 mo | $75M | $26M | $214M |
| LXRX | LEXICON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 35.2 moop. only | 2029-06-05 | Jan 2027 Phase 3moved | ≤ 151 d | reaches it | covers +28.1 mo | $191M | $65M | $974M |
| CLDX | Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | 35.6 mo | 2029-06-16 | Oct 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +31.5 mo | $718M | $242M | $3.1B |
| BEAM | Beam Therapeutics Inc. | 37.1 mo | 2029-08-02 | Dec 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +31.0 mo | $1.2B | $373M | $3.0B |
| TECX | Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. | 37.6 mo | 2029-08-18 | 2026-11-24 Phase 2 | in 83 d | reaches it | covers +32.8 mo | $227M | $72M | $610M |
| RYTM | RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 37.7 moop. only | 2029-08-20 | 2026-10-31 Phase 2 | in 59 d | reaches it | covers +33.6 mo | $331M | $105M | $7.2B |
| CMPX | Compass Therapeutics, Inc. | 38.3 mo | 2029-09-07 | 2026-12-01 Phase 2/3 | in 90 d | reaches it | covers +33.2 mo | $180M | $56M | $416M |
| RVMD | Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 38.4 mo | 2029-09-09 | 2027-05-15 Phase 1/2 | in 255 d | reaches it | covers +27.9 mo | $3.9B | $1.2B | $45.0B |
| VOR | Vor Biopharma Inc. | 39.7 mo | 2029-10-21 | May 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 271 d | reaches it | covers +28.7 mo | $466M | $141M | $1.3B |
| TSHA | Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. | 41.2 mo | 2029-12-05 | 2028-11-02 Phase 1/2 | in 792 d | reaches it | covers +13.1 mo | $455M | $133M | $1.9B |
| CLYM | Climb Bio, Inc. | 41.7 moop. only | 2029-12-20 | Aug 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 363 d | reaches it | covers +27.7 mo | $183M | $53M | $851M |
| CADL | Candel Therapeutics, Inc. | 42.2 mo | 2030-01-04 | 2031-10-22 Phase 3 | in 1,876 d | runs out first | short 21.6 mo | $202M | $57M | $983M |
| ANRO | Alto Neuroscience, Inc. | 42.5 mo | 2030-01-13 | Dec 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +36.4 mo | $244M | $69M | $1.4B |
| BIOA | BioAge Labs, Inc. | 43.4 mo | 2030-02-10 | 2026-11-30 Phase 2 | in 89 d | reaches it | covers +38.4 mo | $319M | $88M | $437M |
| IRON | Disc Medicine, Inc. | 43.6 mo | 2030-02-15 | Sep 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +40.5 mo | $718M | $198M | $3.0B |
| IONS | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 44.0 mo | 2030-02-27 | Dec 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +37.9 mo | $2.1B | $561M | $10.0B |
| BCAX | Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | 44.1 mo | 2030-03-03 | Apr 2028 Phase 2/3 | ≤ 606 d | reaches it | covers +22.1 mo | $497M | $135M | $1.5B |
| JBIO | Jade Biosciences, Inc. | 44.8 moop. only | 2030-03-24 | Jan 2029 Phase 2 | ≤ 882 d | reaches it | covers +13.7 mo | $461M | $124M | $1.3B |
| DSGN | Design Therapeutics, Inc. | 45.1 mo | 2030-04-03 | Sep 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +42.1 mo | $207M | $55M | $947M |
| MAZE | Maze Therapeutics, Inc. | 46.2 mo | 2030-05-05 | Sep 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +43.1 mo | $411M | $107M | $1.5B |
| CELC | Celcuity Inc. | 47.1 mo | 2030-06-02 | Jan 2028 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 516 d | reaches it | covers +28.0 mo | $754M | $192M | $4.5B |
| LBRX | LB PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 47.5 mo | 2030-06-14 | Jun 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +35.5 mo | $328M | $83M | $1.5B |
| ACHV | ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. | 47.8 moop. only | 2030-06-24 | 2026-11-15 Phase 3 | in 74 d | reaches it | covers +43.3 mo | $187M | $47M | $849M |
| APGE | Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | 47.8 moop. only | 2030-06-24 | Nov 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +42.8 mo | $972M | $244M | $8.2B |
| NUVL | Nuvalent, Inc. | 49.4 moop. only | 2030-05-12 | 2027-12-31 Phase 1/2 | in 485 d | reaches it | covers +28.4 mo | $1.3B | $313M | — |
| IXHL | Incannex Healthcare Inc. | 50.4 mo | 2030-06-11 | Apr 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 240 d | reaches it | covers +37.4 mo | $74M | $18M | $110M |
| ALT | Altimmune, Inc. | 51.1 mo | 2030-10-03 | 2027-09-30 Phase 2 | in 393 d | reaches it | covers +36.1 mo | $326M | $77M | $601M |
| CTNM | Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. | 53.1 mo | 2030-12-02 | May 2028 Phase 2 | ≤ 637 d | reaches it | covers +30.1 mo | $237M | $53M | $382M |
| AXSM | Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 53.3 mo | 2030-12-09 | Dec 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +47.3 mo | $320M | $72M | $10.6B |
| RAPP | Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. | 53.9 mo | 2030-12-25 | 2028-02-03 Phase 2 | in 519 d | reaches it | covers +34.7 mo | $436M | $97M | $2.3B |
| ARTV | Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 54.5 mo | 2031-01-14 | Jan 2028 Phase 2 | ≤ 516 d | reaches it | covers +35.5 mo | $349M | $77M | $551M |
| RLMD | RELMADA THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 56.8 moop. only | 2031-03-25 | Sep 2029 Phase 3 | ≤ 1,124 d | reaches it | covers +17.8 mo | $218M | $46M | $476M |
| SLS | SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. | 58.4 moop. only | 2031-05-12 | 2026-12-30 Phase 1/2 | in 119 d | reaches it | covers +52.4 mo | $138M | $28M | $2.7B |
| MBX | MBX Biosciences, Inc. | 59.0 mo | 2031-05-29 | 2027-05-27 Phase 2 | in 267 d | reaches it | covers +48.1 mo | $419M | $85M | $2.9B |
| PHAT | Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 59.3 mo | 2031-06-09 | Oct 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers +55.3 mo | $182M | $37M | $760M |
| VTVT | vTv Therapeutics Inc. | 62.0 moop. only | 2031-08-30 | Apr 2027 Phase 3 | ≤ 240 d | reaches it | covers +52.0 mo | $87M | $17M | — |
| KROS | Keros Therapeutics, Inc. | 63.8 mo | 2031-10-22 | 2029-07-17 Phase 2 | in 1,049 d | reaches it | covers +27.2 mo | $258M | $48M | $419M |
| ZURA | Zura Bio Ltd | 65.1 mo | 2031-12-02 | Nov 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +60.1 mo | $205M | $38M | $541M |
| NUVB | Nuvation Bio Inc. | 65.8 moop. only | 2031-12-24 | Mar 2027 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 210 d | reaches it | covers +56.8 mo | $661M | $121M | $2.3B |
| DNTH | Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. /DE/ | 68.5 moop. only | 2032-03-14 | Dec 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 120 d | reaches it | covers +62.4 mo | $887M | $155M | $6.0B |
| CGON | CG Oncology, Inc. | 68.8 mo | 2032-03-24 | Nov 2026 Phase 3 | ≤ 89 d | reaches it | covers +63.8 mo | $1.0B | $179M | $6.7B |
| SIGA | SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 70.0 moop. only | 2032-04-28 | 2027-01-01 Phase 2 | in 121 d | reaches it | covers +63.9 mo | $118M | $20M | $233M |
| GPCR | Structure Therapeutics Inc. | 71.8 mo | 2032-06-22 | Sep 2026 Phase 2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +68.7 mo | $1.3B | $225M | $10.1B |
| TRVI | Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | 72.4 mo | 2032-07-10 | Sep 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 393 d | reaches it | covers +57.3 mo | $319M | $53M | $2.4B |
| MNKD | MANNKIND CORP | 73.5 mo | 2032-08-15 | Mar 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 210 d | reaches it | covers +64.5 mo | $111M | $18M | $1.3B |
| CRSP | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 76.4 mo | 2032-11-10 | 2028-07-01 Phase 1/2 | in 668 d | reaches it | covers +52.3 mo | $2.4B | $371M | $5.5B |
| PVLA | PALVELLA THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 82.4 moop. only | 2033-05-10 | Aug 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 363 d | reaches it | covers +68.3 mo | $251M | $37M | $2.2B |
| TNGX | Tango Therapeutics, Inc. | 84.4 mo | 2033-07-10 | Sep 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 28 d | reaches it | covers +81.3 mo | $1.0B | $144M | $3.8B |
| IDYA | IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. | 87.4 mo | 2033-10-09 | 2027-01-15 Phase 2/3 | in 135 d | reaches it | covers +80.8 mo | $829M | $114M | $3.9B |
| ORKA | Oruka Therapeutics, Inc. | 103.6 mo | 2035-02-17 | Jun 2027 Phase 2 | ≤ 301 d | reaches it | covers +91.6 mo | $874M | $101M | $6.1B |
| BNTC | Benitec Biopharma Inc. | 112.0 moop. only | 2035-07-31 | Nov 2030 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 1,550 d | reaches it | covers +56.0 mo | $185M | $20M | $423M |
| IMCR | Immunocore Holdings plc | 10 yr+ | beyond 10 yr | Oct 2026 Phase 1/2 | ≤ 59 d | reaches it | covers it | $880M | $41M | $1.9B |
| PTCT | PTC THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 10 yr+ | beyond 10 yr | 2027-09-30 Phase 2 | in 393 d | reaches it | covers it | $2.2B | $40M | $5.9B |
Not ranked here, and why
- 67 sponsors: the filed balance sheet holds current assets this pipeline could not read — most often short-term investments under a caption our extractor does not map — so the liquidity leg would be understated and the runway too short. The unread remainder is never counted as cash; the row is withheld instead — ABCL, AGEN, AGIO, ALLO, ALLR, ALMS and 61 more.
- 55 sponsors: no filed cash line, or no four contiguous quarters of operating cash flow to build a trailing burn from — a trailing year summed across a missing quarter is not a burn rate — 3402.T, 4151.T, 4503.T, 4507.T, 4519.T, 4523.T and 49 more.
- 46 sponsors: generates cash — trailing operating cash flow (after capital expenditure where a matching trailing year is tagged) is positive, so there is no runway to measure and dividing by it would put the largest pharma companies at the top of a board about running out of money — 000100.KS, 068270.KS, ABBV, ACAD, AKBA, ALKS and 40 more.
- 12 sponsors: the filer's cash line and its cash-flow statement are not from the same filed quarter — either a newer quarter has been filed than the one our cash line stops at, or the operating year we can read ends before the cash line — so the runway would divide money held on one date by a burn measured to another; a runway is a claim about money held now — 051910.KS, ACXP, ALDX, APTOF, ARWR, BPTH and 6 more.
- 1 sponsor: the current-asset lines we read sum to more than the filer's own total for the same quarter, so one of them is counted twice — most often a cash caption that already includes the investments tagged beside it. Which line is doubled is not something this reader can know, so nothing is dropped and the row is withheld — SPRY.
- 1 sponsor: the latest filed quarterly balance sheet is more than 365 days old, so a runway measured from it would be a claim about money a year of burn has happened since — VCNX.
How this is measured
Liquidity is the latest filed quarterly balance sheet's cash and equivalents plus the short-term investments filed with it. Long-term investments — often sellable treasuries, and a real cushion — are deliberately not in it.
Burn is the trailing four quarters' operating cash flow after capital expenditure, and the four quarters have to be contiguous: a trailing year summed across a missing filing is not a burn rate. Where a filer tags no capital expenditure the burn is operating cash flow alone, and the row says so.
A primary completion is the date the last participant is measured on the study's primary outcome. It is not the readout — the data still has to be cleaned, analysed and announced — and it is the sponsor's own estimate, revised often.
Where a sponsor filed a month rather than a day, the readout is a WINDOW, and a cash-out estimate can land inside it. That is the third verdict, and it is a fact about the filing.
The cash-out date assumes NO FINANCING. An at-the-market programme, a shelf takedown, a partnership payment or a debt facility all move it, and none of them is in our data.
Liquidity is the latest filed quarter's cash and short-term investments. Long-term investments — often sellable treasuries — are excluded from it.
A primary completion is the date the last participant is measured on the study's primary outcome. It is not the readout: the data still has to be cleaned, analysed and announced.
Registry dates are the sponsor's own estimates and are revised often; a row whose date has already moved once carries the previous value beside it.
Registry pull 2026-09-01 · newest filed balance sheet on the board 2026-06-30. sources →
Primary completion is the date the sponsor filed with the registry — their own projection, revised whenever they revise it, unless the row is marked actual.