Finance, Insurance & Real Estate SECT
What this sector costs, what it did, and what's inside it — over the stocks we cover, with every denominator printed. Sector source: index holdings 1,054 · SIC 4,841 · ICB (exchange listing) 288
731 covered names · 716 US-listed · $1.96T aggregate cap ⓘ · 1.8% of the covered universe’s cap · prices at the close of 2026-09-01
Trailing returns at the close of 2026-09-01 · US-listed
| Window | Median | Cap-weighted ⓘ | Advancing | Declining | Unchanged | Names |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1D ⓘ | −0.94% | −1.51% | 135 | 535 | 28 | 698 +18 withheld ⓘ |
| 1M ⓘ | −1.85% | −0.31% | 270 | 425 | 2 | 697 +19 withheld ⓘ |
| YTD ⓘ | +10.58% | +11.06% | 443 | 232 | 0 | 675 +41 withheld ⓘ |
Valuation & quality now pooled across the sector, against the whole covered universe
| Metric | p25 | Median | p75 | Universe median | vs universe | Names · coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 11.1× | 13.9× | 19.4× | 20.0× | cheaper | 479 · 66% |
| EV/EBITDA | 7.4× | 12.7× | 20.2× | 11.8× | richer | 77 · 11% |
| FCF Yield | 1.8% | 6.5% | 9.5% | 3.1% | cheaper | 478 · 65% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 2.1% | cheaper | 446 · 61% |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | 17.3% | 29.1% | 4.2% | cheaper | 652 · 89% |
| Operating Margin | −33.1% | 5.0% | 23.4% | 5.2% | richer | 226 · 31% |
| ROE | 2.8% | 9.2% | 13.2% | 7.2% | cheaper | 615 · 84% |
| ROIC | −9.9% | 7.2% | 19.7% | 7.0% | cheaper | 132 · 18% |
| Sales Growth 3Y | −0.2% | 5.8% | 13.0% | 5.0% | cheaper | 585 · 80% |
| EPS Growth 3Y | −8.1% | 1.6% | 11.8% | 4.0% | richer | 401 · 55% |
Each row’s denominator is the stocks that actually carry that metric, not the sector’s stock count — a median P/E over 364 of 842 stocks is a different statement from a median over 842, and the coverage column says which you’re reading. “Cheaper/richer” compares the sector median to the universe median in the direction the metric runs. Same pooling as a stock’s own relative-value tab, so its percentile there and this median are the same calculation.
Valuation & quality history sector medians as they looked at the time · 2023-10-31 → 2026-09-01
The archive covers 725 of this bucket’s 731 stocks. Read that denominator before the line: this is the median of the covered members, not of the sector.
P/E: 36 points from 2023-10-31 to 2026-09-01. First 8.2, last 14.1. Low 8.2 on 2023-10-31, high 14.4 on 2024-11-30. Use the arrow keys to read individual readings.
P/E — median across Finance, Insurance & Real Estate members, 2023-10-31 → 2026-09-01 · 36 monthly snapshots as they looked at the time · 477 stocks in the latest month (415–483 across the series) · months with fewer than 5 contributing stocks are dropped, not drawn thin
Monthly medians from the point-in-time archive (ingest.pit_reconstruct): each month is what was KNOWABLE that month from filings already public, not today's figures pushed backwards. A month with fewer than 5 contributing names is dropped rather than drawn thin, so a line can end early. The archive covers 725 of this bucket's 731 names.
Industry groups 7 inside this sector
share of covered industry revenue ⓘ| Industry group | Names | Market cap | Median P/E | Median net margin | Covered pool | HHI | Top 3 · leader | 1D | 1M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banks | 426 | $1.07T | 13.6× (299) | 23.4% (382) | $2.05T (443) | 395 fragmented | 26.3% BLSH | −0.99% | −2.64% | +15.79% |
| Insurance | 88 | $365.24B | 12.2× (64) | 9.3% (86) | $2.33T (121) | 756 fragmented | 39.6% UNH | −0.18% | −0.07% | +6.02% |
| Capital Markets | 77 | $319.02B | 24.0× (46) | 10.8% (69) | $687.87B (96) | 741 fragmented | 38.3% SNEX | −1.98% | +4.33% | −0.43% |
| Equity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) | 88 | $117.78B | 12.2× (50) | 6.0% (70) | $223.86B (159) | 199 fragmented | 13.7% WELL | −0.83% | −2.01% | −4.08% |
| Real Estate Management & Development | 50 | $89.89B | 19.4× (20) | 1.2% (44) | $218.99B (56) | 1,781 moderately concentrated | 64.7% BN | −0.95% | −0.22% | −2.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1 | $181.7M | — | — | $1.01T (365) | 458 fragmented | 22.1% JNJ | +0.00% | +18.13% | — |
| Professional Services | 1 | $945,696 | — | −709.5% (1) | $90.32B (37) | 882 fragmented | 42.9% ACM | +1.67% | +38.73% | −87.59% |
Industry returns are MEDIANS (the typical stock), not cap-weighted. Each industry name opens the screener filtered to exactly the rows this line counted. The last three columns come from a different population and say so: the covered revenue pool counts only members that filed an annual report for its year (the bracket), fewer than the Names column beside it. They are shares of covered industry revenue, never market share — private and uncovered competitors are missing, so both the shares and the HHI are overstated, and an industry group classifies filers rather than product markets. Compare within a group, never across two. A group with no pool shows a dash carrying its reason. Concentration data built 2026-09-03.
Observed revenue pool not available for this bucket
no observed revenue pool for this bucket — the pool artifact is built per SIC-derived sector from USD-reporting filers only
Largest members 30 of 731 by market cap
all 731 in the screener →| Ticker | Name | Market cap | P/E | FCF yield | Net margin | ROE | Sales 3Y | 1D | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE /CAN/ | $104.17B | — | — | — | — | — | −0.97% | +25.93% |
| ING | ING Groep NV | $102.31B | 10.6× | — | 32.4% | 15.6% | −5.5% | −0.20% | +30.74% |
| KB | Kb Financial Group Inc. | $44.69B | 12.0× | — | — | 8.9% | — | −0.12% | +44.86% |
| LPLA | LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | $28.16B | 32.8× | −3.5% | 5.1% | 20.9% | 25.5% | −3.38% | +0.33% |
| FCNCA | FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /DE/ | $27.84B | 13.0× | 7.9% | 23.1% | 9.9% | 23.4% | −1.07% | −0.02% |
| AFRM | Affirm Holdings, Inc. | $24.40B | 466.3× | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 33.7% | −6.06% | −6.03% |
| TW | Tradeweb Markets Inc. | $22.93B | 28.2× | 4.9% | 39.6% | 13.2% | 20.0% | −0.92% | −0.52% |
| MKL | MARKEL GROUP INC. | $22.27B | 10.6× | 11.5% | 13.6% | 11.9% | 9.9% | −0.31% | −16.39% |
| SOFI | SoFi Technologies, Inc. | $22.02B | 43.7× | −18.1% | 13.3% | 5.7% | 31.9% | −4.64% | −34.87% |
| RGLD | ROYAL GOLD INC | $21.53B | 38.0× | — | 45.2% | 9.1% | 19.5% | −2.82% | +15.03% |
| BEKE | Ke Holdings Inc. | $20.53B | 46.1× | — | 2.6% | 4.3% | 22.1% | +3.20% | +12.56% |
| TPG | TPG Inc. | $19.61B | 116.5× | — | 4.0% | — | 32.6% | −3.16% | −15.73% |
| WF | Woori Financial Group Inc. | $18.19B | 8.0× | — | — | 9.4% | — | +1.65% | +26.47% |
| FMCC | FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP | $17.46B | — | — | 46.1% | 16.5% | 3.1% | −3.23% | −46.75% |
| EWBC | EAST WEST BANCORP INC | $17.37B | 13.3× | 8.6% | 45.2% | 15.9% | 7.7% | −0.08% | +15.01% |
| RKT | Rocket Companies, Inc. | $17.23B | — | −23.3% | −1.0% | — | 4.7% | −2.83% | −32.70% |
| NLY | ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $17.05B | 7.7× | — | — | 14.1% | — | −1.31% | +8.11% |
| CG | Carlyle Group Inc. | $16.58B | 21.3× | −20.4% | 16.9% | — | 2.5% | −3.82% | −20.17% |
| JLL | JONES LANG LASALLE INC | $16.32B | 21.6× | — | 3.0% | 11.1% | 7.8% | −3.06% | +5.41% |
| RGA | REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC | $16.18B | 14.0× | 25.1% | 5.0% | 9.7% | 13.5% | +0.68% | +22.80% |
| LAMR | LAMAR ADVERTISING CO/NEW | $15.35B | 26.2× | 4.4% | 25.9% | — | 3.7% | +1.39% | +22.06% |
| PNFP | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $14.66B | 12.0× | 4.6% | 31.2% | 9.5% | — | −2.94% | +3.21% |
| UNM | Unum Group | $14.52B | 21.5× | 3.8% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 2.9% | −1.64% | +19.74% |
| CRBG | Corebridge Financial, Inc. | $14.34B | — | — | −2.0% | −3.0% | −9.2% | −1.14% | +8.69% |
| CRCL | Circle Internet Group, Inc. | $14.20B | — | 3.7% | −2.5% | −3.6% | — | −6.35% | +12.84% |
| RNR | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD | $13.70B | 5.9× | — | 20.9% | 24.2% | 36.4% | +0.66% | +17.62% |
| EQH | Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $13.48B | — | — | −11.8% | — | −2.7% | −1.54% | +5.73% |
| CNA | CNA FINANCIAL CORP | $13.17B | 10.4× | 18.2% | 8.5% | 11.5% | 8.1% | +0.23% | +8.48% |
| IREN | IREN Ltd | $13.16B | 94.4× | −2.5% | 17.4% | 6.0% | — | −0.79% | −2.52% |
| SEIC | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $13.15B | 19.5× | 4.4% | 31.1% | 30.4% | 4.9% | −1.30% | +34.33% |
What this page cannot say — the four limits behind every figure above
These are not index returns. There is no sector index here: no float adjustment, no rebalancing calendar, no divisor. The cap-weighted column applies TODAY’s market cap to a past return — an end-of-period weight that approximates what the sector’s dollars did without being an index return. The eleven sector ETF proxies on the home page are the real index-tracking read.
Where the classification comes from. Sector source: index holdings 1,054 · SIC 4,841 · ICB (exchange listing) 288 · This sector: SIC 731 The industry rows below are SIC-derived.
The history is a MEDIAN of the covered members, month by month. It is not a sector multiple: it doesn't weight by size and it doesn't add up earnings. Months where too few members carried the metric are missing rather than thin, so a line can start late or stop early — and the archive covers only part of the bucket.
The revenue pool is a coverage proxy. Combined revenue of the USD-reporting stocks we cover, from a nightly build with its own date. Stocks reporting in other currencies are excluded outright rather than converted at an unstated rate, so the pool understates any sector with many non-USD filers.
The concentration columns are not market share. The industry table’s covered pool, HHI and top-3 come from a different build than the sector pool above — per industry group and CALENDAR year, with every reporting currency converted at that period’s own period-end rate (a USD-only pool would hand an industry to whoever reports in dollars). Private companies, listings we don’t cover, and conglomerate divisions competing in a group without being classified into it are all missing, which shrinks the denominator and so lifts every share and, squared, the HHI: the real market is at least as fragmented as these figures say, never more concentrated. A pool year is only published once at least 80% of the prior year’s members — by count and by revenue — have filed into it, so a group can sit on an older year rather than be served from whoever filed first.